在家养狗,需要执照吗? rear dog with license

问:

如果我想在家里养狗(rear/bread/raise dog),我需要申请执照吗?

答:

  • 居民如果想养狗,你必须向当地的市议会申请执照。要注意的是,每一个市议会的规则会不同。
  • 根据1991年狗执照及住家养狗条例 (联邦直辖区吉隆坡)(2011年修订)第3(1)条文,吉隆坡的狗主必须为狗仔申请执照
  • 有些市议会,会列明并实施特别条例。比如:规定每家住户能够饲养狗的数量、狗的品种以及主人是否需要事先得到左邻右舍的同意,才能批准养狗执照的申请。
  • 所以,如果你在没有申请和得到养狗执照的情况下,饲养了狗,狗就会被归类为野狗。市议会有权力捕捉或者射杀。
  • 如果隆市议会发现屋内的狗狗没有执照,当局有权向屋主发出罚单。罚款最高可达2000令吉或者不超过1年的监禁或者两者兼施。
  • 如果居民是居住在公寓里,根据2015年分层管理 (维护和管理) 条例,附表3第14(1)条文,共管公寓或公寓联合管理机构,有权利规定居民在单位中饲养宠物的限制。
  • 吉隆坡市政局自2015年,开始推出网络申请养狗执照网上服务: http://edog.dbkl.gov.my/edog2017/ 。一旦狗主在网上完成更新或申请狗执照,狗牌完成之后,狗主便可前往有关柜台领取。
  • 或者,你自己也能到市议会申请养狗执照,填写养狗执照申请表格,并附上以下相关文件/资料:
  1. 复印版的身份证;
  2. 附上要饲养狗的基本资料和照片;
  3. 附上饲养的地方和环境的照片;和
  4. 附上邻居姓名以及对养狗的意见 (视地区的市议会而定)。
  • 在呈交申请后的当天,申请者就能得悉市议会是否批准或拒绝你的申请。
  • 如果你申请批准了,你需要为所饲养的狗只戴上狗牌。
  • 视地区的市议会所实施的条例而定,主人或许需要在住家挂上牌子表明该住家有饲养狗只。
  • 切记,养狗的执照需要每年申请更新。
  • 在吉隆坡,Licensing of Dogs and Kennel Establishments (Federal Territory  of Kuala Lumpur) By-Laws (Amendments) 2011 有解说有关饲养小狗和受控制动物的规则。请参阅吉隆坡市议会链接:http://bit.ly/2VxcPTv

有关法律:

Licensing of Dogs and Kennel Establishments (Federal Territory  of Kuala Lumpur) By-Laws (Amendments) 2011

20.Penalties

Any person who contravenes or fails to comply with any of the provisions of these By-laws or any conditions or directions given by the Commissioner shall be guilty of an offence and shall on conviction be liable to a fine not exceeding two thousand ringgit or to a terms of imprisonment not exceeding one year or to both.

 

Strata Management Act 2013, Strata Management (Maintenance and Management) Regulations 2015

Third Schedule

14.Keeping of animals

(1) In a building used for residential or dwelling purposes, a proprietor shall not keep any particular animal in his parcel or on the common property thereof that may cause annoyance or nuisance to the other proprietors or which may be dangerous to the safety or health of the other proprietors or which contravenes any written law or rules and regulations of the relevant State or the local authority.

(2) A proprietor who is in breach of sub-paragraph 14(1) of these by-laws, shall within three days upon the receipt of a written notice from the management corporation remove the particular animal from the building. If he fails to do so, the management corporation may take whatever action deemed necessary to remove the particular animal from the building and—

(a) all cost incurred shall be charged to and imposed on the proprietor, and

(b) the management corporation shall not be liable for any damage reasonably caused to the property of the proprietor in the process of removing such animal.

参考:

*吧生市议会限定的养狗条件:

enanyang (27.01.2017): http://bit.ly/2TetTkK

*马六甲养狗执照条件:

sinchew (12.10.2013) : http://bit.ly/2EsIMFV

 

==============================

*如果需要法律咨询或者聘请律师处理法律事务,你可以联系我们。

*浏览我们律师楼的法律文章: www.kuekong.com

*订阅我们的YouTube: http://bit.ly/lawnjustice

*加入 我们的“法律与你同行”FB 群组: http://bit.ly/fblawnjustice

*Like 我们的“法律与你同行” FB Page: http://bit.ly/lawnjusticefbpage

*加入我们的网络论坛: www.queco.org

*Kuek, Ong & Associates

 

在家养狗(rear dog),需要执照吗?